2017 Cover (1).png

In 2017 We Presented : The Challenge of Beauty: Striving for Perfection in an Imperfect World

Columbia University

March 18th, 19th, and 26th, 2017


 

Overall Team:

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Bronx Science Brigade

  5. Crescent Knights

 

Overall Individuals:

  1. Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa

  2. Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School

  3. Reeshyal Fatima – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Mansour Elsharaway – Noor Al-Stuy

  5. Saadia Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

 

2D Art:

  1. Qamar Din – Crescent Knights

  2. Nael Ahmed – Dawn of Dozo

  3. Emma Mohammad – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Tabassum Bhuiyan – Tech Taqwa

 

3D Art:

  1. Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa

  2. Mohammad Saad – Crescent Knights

  3. Shahzadi Ilsa – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville

  4. Masrur Aziz – Najme NEST

 

Photography:

  1. Maha Almatari – Najme NEST

  2. Aiza Naim – Selden Ilm Seekers- Shoreham-Wading River

  3. Waliya Qureshi – Crescent Knights

  4. Aminah Syed – ICLegends – Westbury

 

Fashion Design:

  1. Jehan Jamee – Tech Taqwa

  2. Rysa Zahedul – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Sarah Gafur – Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Nuzhat Khan – Bronx Science Brigade

 

Graphic Design:

  1. Sally Chen – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Abdullah Saad – Crescent Knights

  3. Saadia Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Noran Abo-Donia – Halal Hornets

 

Scrapbook:

  1. Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Harrislam 2k17!

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

 

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 1:

  1. Idrees Attareb – Dean 1st

  2. Haisam Amin – MDQ Academy

  3. Nabil Mahmud – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Shuayb Siddique – Harrislam 2k17!

 

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 1:

  1. Emina Kurtagic – Dean 1st

  2. Areej Syed – Tech Taqwa

  3. Sama Abdelfatah – Tech Taqwa

  4. Janen Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

 

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 2:

  1. Nael Ahmed – Dawn of Dozo

  2. Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa

  3. Adnaan Syed – Crescent Knights

  4. Owais Mohammed – Dean 1st

 

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 2:

  1. Mariam Saleh-esa – Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Samihah Sirajulislam – Tech Taqwa

  3. Sameeha Malikah – Al-Noor School

  4. Seida Agani – Seida Agani

 

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 3:

  1. Mustafa Mian – Crescent Knights

  2. Mohammad Saad – Crescent Knights

  3. Mohammad M. Qadri – Valley Stream North Spartans

  4. Mosaab Sadeia – Al-Noor School

 

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 3:

  1. Bayane Hanchouche – Dean 1st

  2. Menattalla Attia – Najme NEST

  3. Hodeena Elsayed – Tech Taqwa

  4. Aya Ashour – Al-MuTECHeen

 

Brothers’ Quran Recitation Level 4:

  1. Muhammad Usman – Crescent Knights

  2. Abdurrahman Nashit – Al-Noor School

  3. Bilal Siddiqui – ICLegends – Jericho

  4. Ahmed Aziz – Crescent Knights

 

Sisters’ Quran Recitation Level 4:

  1. Verdah Siddiqi – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Afnan Hanchouche – Dean 1st

  3. Sana Elsayed – Laylatul Latin

  4. Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School

 

Knowledge Test 1:

  1. Mosammet Asma – Tech Taqwa

  2. Yeatasmin Shiropa – Tech Taqwa

  3. Sonia Hafeez – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Tabassum Bhuiyan – Tech Taqwa

 

Knowledge Test 2:

  1. Shaira Ahmed – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School

  3. Syeda Islam – Tech Taqwa

  4. Sahar Khan – Harrislam 2k17!

 

Knowledge Test 3:

  1. Fatima Imran – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Pahema Popi – Al-Noor School

  3. Hafsa Javaid – – Tech Taqwa

  4. Rabia Akram – Harrislam 2k17!

 

Knowledge Test 4:

  1. Maanal Chowdhury – Laylatul Latin

  2. Shadman Hussain – Tech Taqwa

  3. Raniya Islam – Crescent Knights

  4. Tahmid Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

 

Prepared Essay:

  1. Sohail Sookram – Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Sana Ahmed – Harrislam 2k17!

  3. Mariam Chowdury – Laylatul Latin

  4. Alisha Sohail – Dean 1st

 

Extemporaneous Essay:

  1. Maisha Ikra – Al-MuTECHeen

  2. Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School

  3. Sahar Khan – Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Tabassum Tasnim – Laylatul Latin

 

Original Oratory:

  1. Aronno Shafi – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Laila Doli – Al-Shifa

  3. Sangida Akter – Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Sher Ali Khan – MDQ Academy

 

Extemporaneous Speaking:

  1. Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa

  2. Mosaab Sadeia – Al-Noor School

  3. Hana Farooqi – Crescent Knights

  4. Sadia Ahmed – Tech Taqwa

 

Short Fiction:

  1. Umaimah Nawaz – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville

  2. Shaikat Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Atia Ahmed – Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Sabrena Khan – MDQ Academy

 

Poetry:

  1. Afeefah Anwar – Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Shahzadi Adeena – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville

  3. Shakil Rafi – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Sasha Mir – MDQ Academy

 

Spoken Word:

  1. Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School

  2. Mansour Elsharawy – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Noorshifa Arssath – Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Rumalia Chowdhury – Ummat-ul-Bard

 

Nasheed/Rap – Brothers:

  1. Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Dean 1st

 

Nasheed/Rap – Sisters:

  1. QHSS Khalifas

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Harrislam 2k17!

 

Short Film:

  1. Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Ummat-ul-Bard

  4. MDQ Academy

 

Science Fair:

  1. QHSS Khalifas

  2. Harrislam 2k17!

  3. Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville

  4. Tech Taqwa

 

Social Media:

  1. Harrislam 2k17!

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Bronx Science Brigade

 

Business Venture:

  1. Noor Al-Stuy

  2. MDQ Academy

  3. Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Bronx Science Brigade

 

Community Service:

  1. Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Harrislam 2k17!

 

Debate:

  1. Al-Noor School

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Dean 1st

 

Math Olympics:

  1. Kazia Alom – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Nazim Chowdhury – Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Zarif Mahmud – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Ashish Bansal – Harrislam 2k17!

 

Improv – Brothers:

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Harrislam 2k17!

 

Improv – Sisters:

  1. Al-Noor School

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Harrislam 2k17!

  4. Tech Taqwa

 

MIST Bowl:

  1. Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Crescent Knights

  4. Bronx Science Brigade

 

Brothers’ Basketball:

  1. Crescent Knights

  2. Valley Stream [coalition team]

  3. ICLegends [coalition team]

 

Sisters’ Basketball:

  1. Noor Al-Stuy + Harrislam 2k17! + Fashion Fannan + Bronx Science Brigade [coalition team]

  2. MDQ Academy

  3. Crescent Knights + ICLegends [coalition team]