2016 Cover.jpg

In 2016 We Presented: The Race Against Time

Columbia University

March 25th - 27th, 2016

 

Overall Team

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Al-Noor School

  4. Tech Taqwa

  5. Harrislam

 

Overall Individual

  1. Shahriar Islam (Tech Taqwa)

  2. Reeshayal Fatima (Noor al-Stuy)

  3. Musabika Nabiha (Al-Noor School)

  4. Aamna Qureshi (Selden Ilm Seekers)

  5. Tamanna Yeasmin (Bronx Science Brigade)

 

2D Islamic Art

  1. Asma Awad (Al-Noor School)

  2. Husam Din (Crescent Knights)

  3. Nael Ahmed (Dawn of Dozo)

  4. Maryam Tayeh (Titans Tawbah)

 

3D Islamic Art

  1. Tamanna Yeasmin (Bronx Science Brigade)

  2. Amber Beg (Selden Ilm Seekers-Stony Brook)

  3. Qirat Sandhu (Harrislam)

  4. Sana Haroon (ICLegends- Wheatley)

 

Photography

  1. Ali Khan (Dawn of Dozo)

  2. Shahriar Islam (Tech Taqwa)

  3. Muhammad Hamza (Dawn of Dozo)

  4. Sumaya Ahmed (Halal Hornets)

 

Fashion Design

  1. Nishat Chowdhury (Bronx Science Brigade)

  2. Isra Jilani (Bronx Science Brigade)

  3. Sanjidah Chowdhury (Harrislam)

  4. Aamna Qureshi (Selden Ilm Seekers)

 

Graphic Design

  1. Sally Chen (Noor al-Stuy)

  2. Samia Noor (Crescent Knights)

  3. Inzamam Chowdhury (Bronx Science Brigade)

  4. Saadia Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

 

Scrapbook

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Harrislam

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Lewis Legends

 

Knowledge Test One

  1. Noshin Hoque (Bronx Science Brigade)

  2. Wayez Chowdhury (Noor al-Stuy)

  3. Nusrat Rahman (Bronx Science Brigade)

  4. Mubin Rahman (Noor al-Stuy)

 

Knowledge Test Two

  1. Naseem Miah (Noor al-Stuy)

  2. Shahriar Islam (Tech Taqwa)

  3. Shaira Ahmed (Bronx Science Brigade)

  4. Faraz Zaidi (Bronx Science Brigade)

 

Knowledge Test Three

  1. Asma Jamil (Selden Ilm Seekers-Sachem East)

  2. Umaimah Nawaz (Selden Ilm Seekers-Ward Melville)

  3. Iqra Qaiser (Tech Taqwa)

  4. Nowshin Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

 

Knowledge Test Four

  1. Yasmin Chaudhary (Al MuTECHeen)

  2. Ahmad Saad (Crescent Knights)

  3. Shaikat Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

  4. Areesh Naz (Noor al-Stuy)

 

Brothers' Qur’an Memorization Level 1

  1. Nael Ahmed (Dawn of Dozo)

  2. Ossam Almontaser (Al-Noor School)

  3. Yahya Alazai (Al-Noor School)

  4. Hassan Nazar (JCHS)

 

Sisters' Qur’an Memorization Level 1

  1. Aalla Almakhleh (Al-Noor School)

  2. Afeefah Anwar (Harrislam)

  3. Rajaa Elhassan (Bronx Science Brigade)

  4. Zobia Jama (Dawn of Dozo)

 

Brothers' Qur’an Memorization Level 2

  1. Bilal Siddiqui (ICLegends- Jericho)

  2. Ibrahim Ilyas (Valley Stream Warriors)

  3. Areeb Anjum (Crescent Knights)

  4. Mohammad M. Qadri (North Spartans)

 

Sisters' Qur’an Memorization Level 2

  1. Tahiya Choudhury (Harrislam)

  2. Mariam Akl (Al-Noor School)

  3. Manahil Sher (Noor Al-Stuy)

  4. Sarah Saad (Tech Taqwa)

 

Brothers' Qur’an Memorization Level 3

  1. Efaz Chowdhury (Noor al-Stuy)

  2. Abdullah Irfan (Halal Squad)

  3. Mohammad Saad (Crescent Knights)

  4. El-Baraa Lamada (Al-Noor School)

 

Sisters' Qur’an Memorization Level 3

  1. Verdah Siddiqi (Noor al-Stuy)

  2. Shahira Amin (MDQ MSA)

  3. Shaima Qasem (Tech Taqwa)

  4. Rahma Ibrahim (Al-Noor School)

 

Brothers' Qur’an Memorization Level 4

  1. Abdurrahman Nashit (Al-Noor School)

  2. Shahjada Islam (Noor Al-Stuy)

  3. Ashfaq Ahmed (Khulafah)

  4. Zaid Aziz (QHSS Khalifas)

 

Sisters' Qur’an Memorization Level 4

  1. Momina Zafar (Al-Noor School)

  2. Musabika Nabiha (Al-Noor School)

  3. Habiba Ashour (Al MuTECHeen)

  4. Maham Ismail (MDQ MSA)

 

Prepared Essay

  1. Adeena Naqvi (Halqah Hills)

  2. Shahjada Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

  3. Sabah Nahin Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

  4. Aqsa Khalid (Crescent Knights)

 

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Sayeed Ali (Bronx Science Brigade)

  2. Musabika Nabiha (Al-Noor School)

  3. Rinom Chowdhury (Titans Tawbah)

  4. Tajrean Rahman (Tech Taqwa)

 

Original Oratory

  1. Salwa Najmi (Al-Noor School)

  2. Sangida Akter (Harrislam)

  3. Namra Zulfiqar (Noor al-Stuy)

  4. Sayeda Hussain (Bronx Science Brigade)

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Mosaab Sadeia (Al-Noor School)

  2. Aniqa Hassan (Bronx Science Brigade)

  3. Ahmed Nahian (Najme NEST)

  4. Helal Chowdhury (Tech Taqwa)

 

Short Fictional Story

  1. SarahRuth DeFilippo (Harrislam)

  2. Umaimah Nawaz (Selden Ilm Seekers-Ward Melville)

  3. Aamna Qureshi (Selden Ilm Seekers)

  4. Shaikat Islam (Noor al-Stuy)

 

Poetry Literature

  1. Eeman Bhalli (Crescent Knights)

  2. Sadia Tasnim (Tech Taqwa)

  3. Salma Ahmed (Tottenvillle Tawba)

  4. Aysheh Barqawi (Halal Hornets)

 

Poetry Spoken Word

  1. Harith Morgan (Tech Taqwa)

  2. Hana Mohamed (Dean 1st)

  3. Eema Manzoor (Al MuTECHeen)

  4. Shahraiz Khan (Lynbrook Lions)

 

Math Olympics

  1. Aqib Sadique (Harrislam)

  2. Joseph Collado (Bronx Science Brigade)

  3. Aaiysha Mistry (Dawn of Dozo)

  4. Islam Elsaid (Noor al-Stuy)

 

MIST Bowl

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Selden Ilm Seekers

  3. Crescent Knights

  4. Bronx Science Brigade

 

Brothers’ Improv

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Noor al-Stuy

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. QHSS KHALIFAS

 

Sisters’ Improv

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Al-Noor School

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Harrislam

 

Debate

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Al-Noor School

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. MDQ MSA

 

Brothers’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Najme NEST

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Harrislam

 

Sisters’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Dean 1st

  3. Harrislam

  4. QHSS KHALIFAS

 

Short Film

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Crescent Knights

  4. Halqah Hills

 

Business Venture

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Lewis Legends

  4. Dawn of Dozo

 

Community Service

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Selden Ilm Seekers

  4. Tech Taqwa

 

Social Media

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Harrislam

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Noor al-Stuy

 

Science Fair

  1. Noor al-Stuy

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. QHSS KHALIFAS

  4. Tech Taqwa