2015 Cover.jpg

In 2015 We Presented: The Clarity Of Sincerity: From Outer Perceptions To Inner Reflections

Columbia University Medical Center

April 3rd - 5th, 2015

 

Overall Team

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Harrislam

  5. Al-Noor School

Overall Individuals

  1. Saam Hassan – Tech Taqwa

  2. Zainab Koli – Harrislam

  3. Syed Samin – Tech Taqwa

  4. Ummay Habiba – Harrislam

  5. Abdelrahman Akl – Al-Noor School

2D Art

  1. Husam Din – Crescent Knights

  2. Umaima Nawaz – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville

  3. Tasnuva Orchi – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Yasmin Shafique – Crescent Knights

3D Art

  1. Tamanna Yeasmin – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Nourelhoda Gouda – Al-Noor School

  3. Farzana Khan – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Tasfia Wahid – QHSS Khalifas

Photography

  1. Aniqa Hassan – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Shariar Islam – Tech Taqwa

  3. Mutasem Sayeedi – Hayaatul Hillcrest

  4. Fariha Nizam – Harrislam

Fashion Design

  1. Rysa Zahedul – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Zainab Koli – Harrislam

  3. Aysha Chaudhry -tech Taqwa

  4. Zaineb Hamdeh – Dean 1st

Graphic Design

  1. Tasfia Addrita – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Yougeeta Singh – Harrislam

  3. Saadia Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Syed Samin – Tech Taqwa

Scrapbook

  1. Harrislam

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Tech Taqwa

  4. Noor Al-Stuy

Brothers’ Qur’an Recitation Level 1

  1. Efaz Chowdhury – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Tanzim Zahir – Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Zubair Rahman – Dean 1st

  4. Sadique Rahman – Bronx Science Brigade

Sisters Qur’an Recitation Level 1

  1. Afnan Hanchouche – Dean 1st

  2. Ahlam Ali – Dean 1st

  3. Momina Zafar – Al-Noor School

  4. Aruba Asad – Bronx Science Brigade

Brothers Qur’an Recitation Level 2

  1. Abdelrahman Akl – Al-Noor School

  2. Zaid Aziz – QHSS Khalifas

  3. Abu Bakar – Elmont Spartans

  4. Mustafa Mian – Crescent Knights

Sisters Qur’an Recitation Level 2

  1. Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School

  2. Shaima Qasem – Tech Taqwa

  3. Rahma Ibrahim – Al-Noor School

  4. Hodeena Elsayed – Tech Taqwa

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Zainab Koli – Harrislam

  2. Armani Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Taslima Rahman – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Verdah Siddiqi – Noor Al-Stuy

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Nadra Rahman – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Wayez Chowdhury – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Arman Islam – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Ishraq Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Shaikat Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Mohammed Hojaifa – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Labiba Chowdhury – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Abdullah Salama – Dean 1st

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Sayeed Ali – Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Yasmin Chaudhar – Al-mutecheen

  3. Pahema Popi – Al-Noor School

  4. Naseem Miah – Noor Al-Stuy

Prepared Essay

  1. Binita Zaman – Tech Taqwa

  2. Aqsa Khalid – Crescent Knights

  3. Zaineb Qureshi – Selden Ilm Seekers – Mount Sinai

  4. Tasnim Mollah – Hayaatul Hillcrest

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School

  2. Sauleha Husain – Al-Noor School

  3. Tabara Nosiba – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Mahfuza Shovik – Noor Al-Stuy

Original Oratory

  1. Zaineb Hamdeh – Dean 1st

  2. Faraz Zaidi – Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Aronno Shafi – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Mahin Rahaman – Bronx Science Brigade

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Saam Hassan – Tech Taqwa

  2. Abdelrahman Akl – Al-Noor School

  3. Ali Saad – Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Zarrin Tashnim – Bronx Science Brigade

Short Fiction

  1. Fariha Nizam – Harrislam

  2. Aamna Qureshi – Selden Ilm Seekers – Mount Sinai

  3. Madiha Alam – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Farhana Bhuiyan – Dean 1st

Poetry

  1. Lakshmi Bisram – QHSS Khalifas

  2. Ahmad Saad – Crescent Knights

  3. Sadia Tasnim – Tech Taqwa

  4. Saad Ahmed – Harrislam

Spoken Word

  1. Hana Mohamed – Dean 1st

  2. Mariama Badjie – Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Rehab Mohammed – Tech Taqwa

  4. Samia Abedin – Harrislam

Brothers’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Harrislam

  3. Al-Noor School

  4. Dean 1st

Sisters’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Dean 1st

  4. QHSS Khalifas

Short Film

  1. QHSS Khalifas

  2. Harrislam

  3. Dean 1st

  4. Tech Taqwa

Business Venture

  1. Dean 1st

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Harrislam

  4. Noor Al-Stuy

Science Fair

  1. QHSS Khalifas

  2. Lewis Legends

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Noor Al-Stuy

Social Media

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Noor Al-Stuy

  4. Harrislam

Community Service

  1. Harrislam

  2. The Fourakhee

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Noor Al-Stuy

Debate

  1. Ali Saad – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Ridwan Meah – Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Tasnuva Orchi – Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Aruba Asad – Bronx Science Brigade

Math Olympics

  1. Rafi Khandaker – Noor Al-Stuy

  2. Mutahara Bhuiyan – ICLI – Jericho

  3. Mohamed Hassan – Tech Taqwa

  4. Omar Siddique – Noor Al-Stuy

Brothers’ Improv

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Harrislam

  4. Noor Al-Stuy

Sisters’ Improv

  1. Harrislam

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Al-Noor School

  4. Halqah E Hills

MIST Bowl

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Noor Al-Stuy

  3. Crescent Knights

  4. Harrislam