Cover Photo 1.png

2018 Regional Rankings

March 16-18, 2018 - Columbia University


Overall Teams

  1. Noor al Stuy

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

  4. Al Noor

  5. Harrislam

Overall Competitors

  1. Jehan Jamee - Tech Taqwa

  2. Nisma Hussein - Al Noor

  3. Dina Uddin - QHSS Khalifas

  4. Tasnim Azad - Tech Taqwa

  5. Mohamed A Tamara, Raihana Sultana, Raibena Raita, Mansour Elsharawy, Anika Hashem, Ibnul Jahan - Noor al Stuy


Brothers' Quran Memorization Level 1

  1. Tahmid Rahman - Laylatul Latin

  2. Mohammad Arif - Elmont Spartans

  3. Ryan Rahman - Al Shifa

Sisters' Quran Memorization Level 1

  1. Tahira Khan - QHSS Khalifas

  2. Sara Shalan - Al Noor

  3. Sumaya Chowdhury - Bronx Science Brigade

Brothers' Quran Memorization Level 2

  1. Ahmed Chaudhry - Al Noor

  2. Mohammad M. Qadri - Valley Stream North Spartans

  3. Amin Khosrof - Tech Taqwa

Sisters' Quran Memorization Level 2

  1. Ayesha Afzal - Al Noor

  2. Emina Kurtagic - Dean 1st

  3. Areej Syed - Tech Taqwa

Brothers' Quran Memorization Level 3

  1. Ali Taha - Noor al Stuy

  2. Mohammad Saad - Crescent Knights

  3. Anees Ansari - MDQ Eagles

Sisters' Quran Memorization Level 3

  1. Sameeha Malikah - Al Noor

  2. Aya Ashour - Al MuTECHeen

  3. Noor E. - Dean 1st

Brothers' Quran Memorization Level 4

  1. Tashdid Hossain - Tech Taqwa

  2. Abdurrahman Nashit - Al Noor

  3. Ahmed Aziz - Crescent Knights

Sisters' Quran Memorization Level 4

  1. Bayane Hanchouche - Dean 1st

  2. Hodeena Elsayed - Tech Taqwa

  3. Afnan Hanchouche - Dean 1st

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Somaan Dar - Noor Al Stuy

  2. Namira Mehedi - Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Ryan Yavinsky - Harrislam

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Samita Rahaman - Bronx Science Brigade 

  2. Usman Shahid - Sachem High School East

  3. Tahreem Nawaz - Noor Al Stuy

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Afeefah Anwar - Harrislam

  2. Fatima Khan - Crescent Knights

  3. Afsana Rahman - Noor Al Stuy

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Tabassum Bhuiyan - Tech Taqwa

  2. Tousif Khan - Tech Taqwa

  3. Nafiza Tarannum - Tech Taqwa


2D Art

  1. Anika Hashem - Noor Al Stuy

  2. Dina Uddin - QHSS Khalifas

  3. Hebah Jihad - Halal Hornets

3D Art

  1. Sanjidah Abdullah - Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Mohammad Saad - Crescent Knights

  3. Sarah Abdelfatah - Al MuTECHeen

Fashion Design

  1. Safa Bilal - Half Hollow Hills High School East

  2. Zahra Omairat - Al Noor

  3. Jehan Jamee - Tech Taqwa

Graphic Design

  1. Abdullah Saad - Crescent Knights

  2. Sally Chen - Noor Al Stuy

  3. Semrah Hussaini - Hicksville Heroes

Photography

  1. Maha Almatari - Najme NEST

  2. Maliha Jeba - Harrislam

  3. Tasnim Azad - Tech Taqwa

Scrapbook

  1. Al Noor

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Tech Taqwa

Short Fictional Story

  1. Raibena Raita - Noor Al Stuy

  2. Hiba Sohail - Harrislam

  3. Jehan Jamee - Tech Taqwa

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Raiyan Mahmud - Jannatulewis

  2. Nisma Hussein - Al Noor

  3. Mohammadou Gningue - Bronx Science Brigade

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Talha Naveed - Crescent Knights

  2. Ayishah Khalid - Crescent Knights

  3. Somaan Dar - Noor Al Stuy

Poetry Literature

  1. Raihana Sultana - Noor Al Stuy

  2. Sadia Tasnim - Tech Taqwa

  3. Hana Mohamed - Dean 1st

Original Oratory

  1. Tasfia Rahim - Al Noor

  2. Asiya Koli - Harrislam

  3. Sumayah Ayed - Dean 1st

Prepared Essay

  1. Mariam Chowdury - Laylatul Latin

  2. Sana Ahmed - Harrislam

  3. Abir Hossain - Bronx Science Brigade

Poetry Spoken Word

  1. Mansour Elsharawy - Noor Al Stuy

  2. Malik Alkutiany - Dean 1st

  3. Salwa Najmi - Al Noor


Math Olympics

  1. Ashish Bansal - Harrislam

  2. Walee Khan - Noor Al Stuy

  3. Brandon Ho - Tech Taqwa

Debate

  1. Al Noor

  2. Noor Al Stuy

  3. QHSS Khalifas

Brothers’ Improv

  1. Noor Al Stuy

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

Sisters’ Improv

  1. Tech Taqwa

  2. Al Noor

  3. Dean 1st

MIST Bowl

  1. Noor Al Stuy

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Harrislam


Business Venture

  1. Dean 1st

  2. Al Shifa

  3. Tech Taqwa

Science Fair

  1. Al MuTECHeen

  2. Harrislam

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

Community Service

  1. Noor Al Stuy

  2. Bronx Science Brigade

  3. Al Noor

Social Media

  1. Noor Al Stuy

  2. Harrislam

  3. Tech Taqwa

Short Film

  1. Noor Al Stuy

  2. QHSS Khalifas

  3. Bronx Science Brigade

Sisters’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Crescent Knights

  2. QHSS Khalifas

  3. Najme Nest

Brothers’ Nasheed/Rap

  1. Bronx Science Brigade

  2. Tech Taqwa

  3. Noor Al Stuy


Brothers' Basketball

  1. Syosset/Herricks/Half Hollow Hills

  2. Harrislam

  3. Crescent Knights

Sisters' Basketball

  1. Harrislam

  2. Crescent Knights

  3. MDQ Eagles